CCBA New Lawyers Committee Highlights

The New Lawyers Committee consists of attorneys admitted to practice in Nevada within the last five years regardless of age. In addition to publishing the Lawyer’s Survival Guide, producing CLE seminars of special interest to new attorneys, hosting networking and social events for new attorneys, and volunteering at CCBA events such as the Meet Your Judges Mixer, the New Lawyers Committee works closely with the William S. Boyd School of Law’s Society of Advocates to coordinate volunteers for law school competitions.

Highlights from Recent William S. Boyd School of Law Competitions

From January through April, 2015, the New Lawyers Committee aided in the organization of the Eighth Annual In-House Negotiation Competition and the Seventeenth Annual Moot Court Competition.

On January 30, 2015, twenty-two student teams competed in the Eighth Annual In-House Negotiation Competition, which was held at the William S. Boyd School of Law. The Bank of Nevada generously provided cash prizes to the members of the top three teams:

  • First Place: Andrea Orwoll & Michael Viets, recipients of a $200.00 cash prize
  • Second Place: Jonathan Chung & John Mowbray, recipients of a $150.00 cash prize
  • Third Place: Andrew Coats & Todd Weiss, recipients of a $100.00 cash prize
William S. Boyd School of Law Eighth Annual In-House Negotiation Competition Second Place Team: Jonathan Chung (left) and John Mowbray (right)
William S. Boyd School of Law Eighth Annual In-House Negotiation Competition Second Place Team:
Jonathan Chung (left) and John Mowbray (right)
William S. Boyd School of Law Eighth Annual In-House Negotiation Competition Third Place Team: Andrew Coates (left) and Todd Weiss (right)
William S. Boyd School of Law Eighth Annual In-House Negotiation Competition Third Place Team:
Andrew Coates (left) and Todd Weiss (right)
William S. Boyd School of Law Eighth Annual In-House Negotiation Competition First Place Team: Andrea Orwell (left) and Michael Viets (right)
William S. Boyd School of Law Eighth Annual
In-House Negotiation Competition First Place Team: Andrea Orwell (left) and Michael Viets (right)

On April 24 and 25, 2015, seventy-five students participated in the Seventeenth Annual Moot Court Competition, which was held at the William S. Boyd School of Law. On the second day of the competition, the four student finalists competed for cash prizes provided by the Bank of Nevada and BARBRI scholarships provided by BARBRI.

  • First Place: Michael Viets, recipient of a $150 cash prize and a $1,000 BARBRI scholarship
  • Second Place: Aarin E. Kevorkian, recipient of a $100 cash prize and a $1,000 BARBRI scholarship
  • Third Place: Garrett Chase, recipient of a $75 cash prize
  • Fourth Place: Emily Ross, recipient of a $50 cash prize
William S. Boyd School of Law Seventeenth Annual Moot Court Competition Judges and Finalists: UNLV Law School Dean Hamilton with law student Garrett Chase, Supreme Court of Nevada Justice Kristina Pickering, United States District Court Judge Richard Boulware, United States District Court Judge Jennifer Dorsey, Law students Emily Ross, Aarin Kevorkian and Michael Viets, and attorney Michael Hughes.
William S. Boyd School of Law Seventeenth Annual Moot Court Competition
Judges and Finalists:
UNLV Law School Dean Hamilton with law student Garrett Chase, Supreme Court of Nevada Justice Kristina Pickering, United States District Court Judge Richard Boulware, United States District Court Judge Jennifer Dorsey, Law students Emily Ross, Aarin Kevorkian and Michael Viets, and attorney Michael Hughes.

Special thanks to all who volunteered!

The New Lawyers Committee and the Clark County Association wishes to extend thanks to the volunteers who made these competitions a tremendous success:

Boyd Law Competition Volunteers
Michelle Alarie Crystal Eller Natalie Lehman Chad Schatzle
Erik Aldrian Frank Ellis Mark Lerner Adam Schneider
Melissa Alessi Michael Esposito Jeffrey Luszak Jeffrey Segal
Elizabeth Ashley Abe Flores Karissa Mack Marisa Shapoval
Jae Barrick Kylie Foster Theresa Mains Alina Shell
Travis Barrick Mark Gentile Judge Janiece Marshall Matthew Sibert
Liane Binowitz Greg Gordillo Michael McKellab Marsha Stephenson
Brian Blaylock Saman Heidari Nadine Morton Jaimie Stilz-Outlaw
Judge Richard Boulware Lawrence Hill Jared Moser Kelly Stout
Lauren Calvert Michael Hughes Lydia Nussbaum Anita Webster
Patrick Chapin Josh Igeleke Judge Vincent Ochoa Brenda Weksler
Benjamin Childs Amy Ismail Casey Perkins Amber White-Davidson
Miles Clark Joni Jameson Robin Perkins Lynsey Williams
Jamie Combs Brandon Kemble Justice Kristina Pickering Cayla Witty
Judge Kenneth Cory Samuel Kern Brian Ramsey Alejandro Yanez
Dana Cotham Judge Bita Khamsi Jennifer Roberts Kristopher Zeppenfeld
Andrew Craner Pooja Kumar Esther Rodriguez
Judge Cynthia Cruz Elham Khomassi Michael Saltman
Judge Jennifer Dorsey Paul Lal Eduardo San Miguel

 

Michael Hughes serves as the Chair of the CCBA’s New Lawyers Committee. Michael is an attorney at the law firm of Cohen-Johnson, LLC.